Privacy Policy

Health Service Discounts are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of members.

The privacy policy below details what information we hold on you as a member and the ways in which we use this information.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please review regularly.

Personal Information & Data

Information We Collect

Members can choose to add optional information to their account, for example your ‘Car Insurance’ renewal month which may be used to send you relevant offers and deals.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address and other communication data
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register, or make a purchase
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means

Use of Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products
  • To personalise and improve your experience

If you are a previous or existing customer, we may contact you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Furthermore, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these products and services by any methods that you consented at the time your information was collected. You may stop these messages at any time by unsubscribing by opting-out using the opt-out tool at the bottom of our emails.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Storing Your Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Health Service Discounts exercises great care in providing transmission of member contact information between your PC and our servers. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, while we strive to protect personal information, Health Service Discounts can't ensure or warrant the security of any information a user may transmit to us and members do so at their own risk.

Data Protection Act

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by providing this information.


Health Service Discounts directs members to suppliers and advertisers offering goods and services, which are available to be bought online and in some cases by phone or in store. It is these retailers and advertisers that are responsible to you for the security of transactions. Members can be reassured that while we do not offer purchasing from within this site we are rigorous in our selection of retailers and advertisers.

Registered members are responsible for the security and proper use of all passwords used in connection with the website and must take all necessary steps to ensure that they are kept confidential, secure, used properly and not disclosed to unauthorised people.

We reserve the right to suspend user ID and password access to the website if at any time Health Service Discounts considers that there is or is likely to be a breach of security.

Health Service Discounts reserves the right (at its sole discretion) to require members to change any or all of the passwords used by you in connection with the website.


Health Service Discounts is not liable either in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for the acts or omissions of other providers of goods or services or for faults in those goods or services.

Content is supplied to Health Service Discounts by third parties. We do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any of the content or any further information or results that may be derived from it. Members acknowledge that it is their responsibility to evaluate the accuracy and completeness of the content. Use of the content, for whatever purpose is at members sole risk.

Members are solely responsible for evaluating any goods (including software) or services offered by third parties advertised, sold or otherwise made available on the Internet. 

Should a user have any complaint, problems or concerns regarding the purchase of goods and services, then members agree to take up that matter directly with the vendor of the goods or services in question. We will - at our discretion - however attempt to provide accurate contact information for the retailer, as well as using our retailer relationships to help with any enquiries you have.

Cookies & Third Party Links

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive by browsers. This information cannot be seen by any other website (so the information is secure) and is used by us to provide features to improve your experience. Cookies may also be used to enable full use of our site, including logging in and user preferences.

Health Service Discounts contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, over which we have no control. You should review their privacy policy before choosing to submit any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. However, members can be reassured that we are rigorous in our selection of retailers and advertisers.

We believe that cookies are necessary and non-intrusive. By clicking ‘OK’ on the cookie message at the foot of the Health Service Discounts website, you are accepting the use of our cookies. To use this website, cookies must be enabled.

Email & Anti-Spam Policy

By choosing to register as a member of Health Service Discounts you are automatically opted-in to receive electronic communications. We do not send junk email or spam and we do not share or rent email addresses or information.

All of our emails contain a link which enable you to unsubscribe from further communications. However, a few of our service emails are essential for efficient operation of your account and therefore it is not possible to unsubscribe.

Company Details

Health Service Discounts is a trading name of Brinc Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with the registration number 4009390 and registered address of Brinc Ltd, Building 3, First Floor, Glasshouse Business Park, Glasshouse Road, Wigan, WN3 6GL. Brinc is not affiliated to or endorsed by the Department of Health or the NHS.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Contact us at customerservice@brincltd.com