Loading

Privacy Policy

Health Service Discounts are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of members.

The privacy policy below details what information we hold on you as a member and the ways in which we use this information. We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this regularly   so you are aware of any updates.

Personal Information & Data

Information we collect

Personal Data: When you sign up as a member to Health Service Discounts, we request your name, email address, occupation and other personal information such as home address and phone number. We may also ask you to provide optional information such as your hobbies, interests and utility contract end dates such as mobile phone and energy to provide you with more relevant discounts, offers and services. We may also capture your IP address to help us understand your location so we can provide discounts and deals relevant to your locality.

We may also capture sales data you provide to our third-party partners such as product or service type and cost of product or service. We would never have access to any sensitive payment details.
To improve your experience, we may also collect information based on your use of our website and marketing emails, including details of products you engage with, pages you visit and resources accessed.

Sensitive Data: We may ask for optional personal data from time to time to help in instances such as insurance comparisons. This may include information about your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition and any criminal convictions or allegations of criminality.

Information we share with others

We want to know as much as we can about our valuable members to provide the most relevant information and services to you. Considering this, we may send your information to 3rd party services with the sole objective of enhancing the data we may hold on you to gain extra information such as interests and hobbies. After receiving this information back, we would always request that the 3rd party destroys all information held on you.

This enhanced information will then be used to provide you with more relevant offers and services.

We may also share your information with trusted partners who we believe can help our members to save time and money. These selected partners may contact you from time to time via email, telephone or SMS.

Use of Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily so we can provide a much better personal experience and more relevant content. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services .
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products .
  • To personalise and improve your experience.

If you are a previous or existing customer,  we may contact you with information about products and services like those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. We or trusted partners may contact you about money saving products and services by any methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

You may stop these messages at any time by unsubscribing by opting-out using the link at the bottom of our emails .

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • If the business is sold
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To improve fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud
  • Storing Your Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

>Health Service Discounts exercises great care in providing transmission of member contact information between your PC and our servers. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, while we strive to protect personal information, Health Service Discounts can't ensure or warrant the security of any information a user may transmit to us and members do so at their own risk.

Data Protection Act

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by providing this information.

Security

Health Service Discounts directs members to suppliers  and advertisers offering goods  and services, which are available to be bought online and in some cases by phone or in store. It is these retailers and advertisers that are responsible to you for the security of transactions. Members can be reassured that while we do not offer purchasing from within this site we are rigorous in our selection of retailers and advertisers.

Registered members  are responsible for the security and proper use of all passwords used in connection with the website and must take all necessary steps to ensure that they are kept confidential, secure, used properly and not disclosed to unauthorised people.

We reserve the right to suspend user  ID and password access to the website if at any time Health Service Discounts considers that there is or is likely to be a breach of security.
Health Service Discounts reserves the right (at its sole discretion) to require members to change any or all the passwords used by you  in connection with the website.

Liability

Health Service Discounts is not liable either in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for the acts or omissions of other providers of goods  or services or for faults in those goods or services.

Content is supplied to Health Service Discounts by third parties. We do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any of the content or any further information or results that may be derived from it. Members acknowledge that it is their responsibility to evaluate the accuracy and completeness of the content. Use of the content, for whatever purpose is at members sole risk.

Members are solely responsible for evaluating any goods (including software) or services offered by third parties advertised, sold or otherwise made available on the Internet. 

Should a user  have any complaint, problems or concerns regarding the purchase of goods and services, then members agree to take up that matter directly with the vendor of the goods or services in question. We will - at our discretion - however attempt to provide accurate contact information for the retailer, as well as using our retailer relationships  to help with any enquiries you have.

Cookies & Third-Party Links

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive by browsers. This information cannot be seen by any other website (so the information is secure) and is used by us to provide features to improve your experience. Cookies may also be used to enable full use of our site, including logging in and user  preferences.

Health Service Discounts contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, over which we have no control. You should review their privacy policy before choosing to submit any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. However, members can be reassured that we are rigorous in our selection of retailers and advertisers.

We believe that cookies are necessary and non-intrusive. By clicking ‘OK’ on the cookie message at the foot of the Health Service Discounts website, you are accepting the use of our cookies. To use this website, cookies must be enabled. 

Email & Anti-Spam Policy

By choosing to register as a member of Health Service Discounts you are automatically opted-in to receive electronic communications. We do not send junk email or spam and we do not share or rent email addresses or information. 

All our emails contain a link which enable you to unsubscribe from further communications. However, a few of our service emails are essential for efficient operation of your account and therefore it is not possible to unsubscribe.

Company Details

Health Service Discounts is a trading name of Brinc Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with the registration number 4009390 and registered address of Brinc Ltd , Building 3, First Floor, Glasshouse Business Park, Glasshouse Road, Wigan, WN3 6GL. Brinc  is not affiliated to or endorsed by the Department of Health or the NHS.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Contact us at customerservice@brincltd.com